Henry M. Gunn High Ranked Number Five in The Bay Area Public Elite College Placement Index
By Data Team | Published September 16, 2026 | Updated September 28, 2026
Our primary analysis of Henry M. Gunn High School's 2022-2026 matriculation data reveals a 22% placement rate into Top 25 (T25) National Universities. This sustained performance secures its rank as the fifth highest-performing traditional public school in the Bay Area Elite College Placement Index (ECPI).
For families navigating the Palo Alto Unified School District, these findings confirm Gunn's utility as a premier STEM and pre-professional pipeline. However, the data also highlights a continued statistical deficit in placements to humanities-driven liberal arts colleges.
Summary
-
•
Top 5 Regional Ranking: We calculate an ECPI score of 121.31 for Gunn High, placing it fifth regionally. This metric is supported by 447 direct matriculations to T25 universities over a five-year window.
-
•
The T15 LAC Deficit: Our calculations indicate 44 students matriculated to Top 15 Liberal Arts Colleges between 2022 and 2026, generating a 2.2% cohort yield.
-
•
Flagship UC Dominance: Gunn students heavily target flagship campuses. Over five years, the school placed 106 students at UC Berkeley and 34 at UCLA.
Macro-Educational Context
Operating in the heart of Silicon Valley, the Palo Alto Unified School District (PAUSD) represents one of the most highly resourced public education environments in the United States. Driven by the significant economic influence of the surrounding technology sector and the immediate proximity of Stanford University, the district's high schools face community expectations to produce elite collegiate outcomes.
Within this ecosystem, Henry M. Gunn High School competes with cross-town rival Palo Alto High School and highly selective independent preparatory academies. The resulting academic culture prioritizes pre-professional acceleration, particularly in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) fields.
- Stanford Proximity: Gunn's campus borders Stanford University land, a geographic reality that shapes both parent demographics and student academic aspirations.
- Cohort Scaling: With an estimated five-year cohort of 2,008 students, Gunn utilizes high enrollment volume and broad course offerings to secure elite placements.
Analytical Framework
To ensure strict accuracy and consistency, our analysts adhere to the protocols established in the Chicardgo School Editorial Guidelines and our comprehensive methodology framework. We contextualize raw data through our proprietary Elite College Placement Index (ECPI), prioritizing verified matriculation over acceptance rates.
| ECPI Component | Weight | Analytical Description |
|---|---|---|
| T25 National University Matriculation | 45% | Measures the proportion of a graduating class that enrolls in top 25 national research universities. |
| T15 Liberal Arts College Matriculation | 25% | Tracks enrollment to top 15 liberal arts colleges, identifying humanities-rich academic profiles. |
| College Readiness Score | 20% | A composite metric evaluating standardized testing outcomes and advanced coursework mastery. |
| Other UC System Matriculation | 10% | Measures placements within the broader University of California network (excluding UCB and UCLA). |
Note on Calculations: Our analysts performed calculations on the official 2022-2026 matriculation data. To normalize placement volume into yield percentages, we utilize an estimated five-year cohort baseline of 2,008 students, scaling the institution's reported structural enrollment capacity.
Institutional Profile: The Gunn Ecosystem
Established in 1964, Gunn High School occupies land originally purchased from Stanford University. Named after former superintendent Henry Martin Gunn, the school evolved into one of California's premier academic institutions. Today, the campus supports a highly diverse, academically driven student body.
Geographic Footprint: Gunn High School
Table 1: Structural Baselines (2025-2026 Academic Year Data)
| Institutional Metric | Henry M. Gunn High School |
|---|---|
| Total Enrollment | 1,606 (Grades 9-12) |
| Demographic Profile | 48.4% Asian, 25.7% White, 13.1% Hispanic, 10.8% Mixed |
| Advanced Curriculum | 29 AP Courses, 16 Honors Courses |
| Standardized Testing | Average ACT: 30.1 | SAT EBRW: 673, Math: 693 |
Academic Rigor & PLTW
Gunn's academic architecture relies heavily on accelerated STEM pathways. The school serves as a host for Project Lead the Way (PLTW), offering specialized engineering tracks. The student body generates strong testing outcomes: in a recent year, 845 students took 2,468 AP exams, with 95.8% scoring a 3 or higher.
The Math Circle
Mathematics instruction goes beyond AP Calculus BC, incorporating dual enrollment Multivariable Calculus and Linear Algebra. Gunn’s competitive math team consistently ranks nationally in tournaments like HMMT, reflecting a cohort specialized in quantitative analysis.
The T25 National University Pipeline
Our data analysts calculate that Gunn High School sent 447 students to Top 25 National Universities between 2022 and 2026. Applying the 2,008 student cohort baseline, this yields a 22% T25 placement rate. This volume anchors Gunn's position as a top-five Bay Area public school.
T25 Matriculation Density (% of Total Cohort)
The Stanford & MIT Network
Gunn's proximity to Stanford creates a substantial pipeline. Over five years, 58 students enrolled at Stanford. Additionally, 10 students matriculated to MIT, highlighting the strength of Gunn's advanced mathematics programs.
- Stanford University 58 (2.9%)
- MIT 10 (0.5%)
The Ivy League Breakdown
Ivy League placements remain solid, with Cornell University acting as the primary conduit due to its engineering and applied science schools.
- Cornell 23 (1.1%)
- Brown 10 (0.5%)
- Yale 7 (0.3%)
- Penn 11 (0.5%)
- Harvard 6 (0.3%)
- Columbia 6 (0.3%)
Carnegie Mellon Specialization
We calculate 42 direct enrollments to Carnegie Mellon University (2.1%). This clustering indicates that Gunn students heavily self-select into elite computer science and highly specialized technical programs over generalized studies.
Comprehensive T25 Focus
Beyond the Ivy League, Gunn pushes significant volume into highly ranked urban and tech-adjacent campuses across the nation.
- USC 32 (1.6%)
- UMich 18 (0.9%)
- Emory 16 (0.8%)
- Northwestern 11 (0.5%)
The T15 Liberal Arts
Our broad ECPI models assign a 25% weighting for T15 Liberal Arts placements. Calculation of the five-year matriculation data reveals 44 enrollments to Top 15 Liberal Arts Colleges, yielding a 2.2% cohort placement rate.
The STEM vs. Humanities Divergence
Analyzing the raw 5-year count of T15 LAC matriculations.
Calculated Yield
2.2%Gunn families demonstrably prioritize large-scale branding and pre-professional pipelines over traditional humanities environments. The five-year period produced zero yields to schools like Vassar, Davidson, or Harvey Mudd.
T15 LAC Breakdown (2022-2026)
- Wellesley College 8 (0.4%)
- Claremont McKenna 5 (0.2%)
- Barnard College 4 (0.2%)
- Middlebury College 4 (0.2%)
- Smith College 4 (0.2%)
- Swarthmore College 3 (0.1%)
University of California System Dynamics
Our analysis calculates a 13.0% yield rate (261 total students) to the broader UC system, deliberately excluding UC Berkeley and UCLA which are categorized under the T25 metric due to hyper-selectivity.
The Flagship Corridor
Gunn operates as a primary feeder to the main flagships. We verified 106 enrollments to UC Berkeley and 34 to UCLA. This volume underpins the school's high ECPI readiness and T25 weighting.
- UC Berkeley 106 (5.3%)
- UCLA 34 (1.7%)
Other UC System Destinations
For the remaining campuses, UC Santa Cruz, UC Davis, and UCSB serve as the primary receivers. The data shows 261 students targeting these mid-tier options, largely as reliable in-state alternatives.
- UC Santa Cruz 59 (2.9%)
- UC Santa Barbara 50 (2.5%)
- UC Davis 50 (2.5%)
- UC Irvine 31 (1.5%)
Matriculation Data Archive (2022-2026)
Our data analysts have compiled and calculated the raw matriculation figures from official reports. The following table highlights the total five-year counts for all Top 25 National Universities and Top 15 Liberal Arts Colleges that enrolled Henry M. Gunn High School graduates over this period.
| Institution | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top 25 National Universities | ||||||
| Princeton University | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 (0.1%) |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 10 (0.5%) |
| Harvard University | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 (0.3%) |
| Stanford University | 5 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 9 | 58 (2.9%) |
| Yale University | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 (0.3%) |
| University of Pennsylvania (Penn) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 (0.5%) |
| California Institute of Technology (Caltech) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 (0.0%) |
| Duke University | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 (0.2%) |
| Brown University | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 (0.5%) |
| Johns Hopkins University | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 10 (0.5%) |
| Northwestern University | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 11 (0.5%) |
| Columbia University | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 (0.3%) |
| Cornell University | 1 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 23 (1.1%) |
| University of Chicago | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 11 (0.5%) |
| UC Berkeley | 20 | 18 | 30 | 19 | 19 | 106 (5.3%) |
| UCLA | 6 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 34 (1.7%) |
| Rice University | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 (0.3%) |
| Dartmouth College | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 (0.2%) |
| Vanderbilt University | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 (0.2%) |
| University of Notre Dame | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.0%) |
| Washington University in St Louis | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 (0.4%) |
| University of Michigan | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 18 (0.9%) |
| Georgetown University | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 (0.2%) |
| UNC Chapel Hill | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 (0.0%) |
| Carnegie Mellon University | 10 | 11 | 6 | 9 | 6 | 42 (2.1%) |
| Emory University | 3 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 16 (0.8%) |
| University of Southern California (USC) | 8 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 32 (1.6%) |
| Top 15 Liberal Arts Colleges | ||||||
| Williams College | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 (0.1%) |
| Amherst College | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 (0.1%) |
| Pomona College | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 (0.1%) |
| Swarthmore College | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 (0.1%) |
| Wellesley College | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 (0.4%) |
| United States Air Force Academy (USAFA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.0%) |
| United States Military Academy (West Point) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.0%) |
| Bowdoin College | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.0%) |
| Carleton College | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 (0.1%) |
| Barnard College | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 (0.2%) |
| Middlebury College | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 (0.2%) |
| Grinnell College | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.0%) |
| Wesleyan University | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.0%) |
| Claremont McKenna College | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 (0.2%) |
| Hamilton College | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.0%) |
| Smith College | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 (0.2%) |
| Haverford College | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.0%) |
Regional Competitors
To completely contextualize Gunn High’s position, we examine the broader Bay Area ECPI leaderboard. Gunn achieves the #5 position among traditional public schools, competing aggressively in the T25 bracket.
Palo Alto High School
The Cross-Town Rival: Ranking #7 on the ECPI, Palo Alto High features identical district policies but falls slightly behind Gunn in pure volume of T25 placements.
Mission San Jose High
The Fremont Leader: Securing the #3 position overall, MSJ leverages a superior 25.1% T25 rate to outpace Gunn.
Saratoga High School
Balanced Elite Placement: Ranking #2, Saratoga matches Gunn in rigor but achieves a slightly more balanced portfolio, yielding a higher T15LAC rate while maintaining a 25.4% T25 placement.
Culture & Counseling Strategy
Gunn High operates under a highly rigorous academic environment. Following periods of community concern regarding student well-being, the administration implemented structural frameworks designed to balance elite collegiate preparation with mental resilience.
The SELF Program
The mandatory Social-Emotional Literacy & Functionality (SELF) program requires weekly participation across all four years. The curriculum focuses on self-efficacy, empathy, and social engagement. By structuring time for community building, Gunn attempts to offset the academic pressure inherent to its student body.
College & Career Center
Operating from Room P-233, Gunn supports application logistics with dedicated resources.
- Jonathan Fidani: College Advisor
- Leighton Lang: College & Career Info Specialist
- Digital Platforms: Utilization of Naviance and MaiaLearning to streamline the large student pipeline.
Implications
Synthesizing the primary datasets reveals clear trends for families evaluating the Palo Alto Unified School District. Gunn High School functions mechanically as a primary feeder system to the nation's premier engineering and research hubs.
-
•
Exceptional STEM ROI: For students targeting computer science and hard sciences at Stanford, CMU, and UC Berkeley, Gunn offers a proven, highly optimized track.
-
•
The Humanities Blindspot: The 2.2% yield to Top 15 Liberal Arts Colleges implies that students seeking small, discussion-heavy humanities environments may lack critical mass among their peers.
-
•
Volume vs. Support: While the SELF program introduces vital guardrails, families must recognize that succeeding in a 2,000-student cohort requires self-advocacy to navigate the internal competition.
FAQ: The Gunn High Evaluation
Gunn High secures the number five position among traditional public schools due to a robust 22.0% cohort matriculation rate to Top 25 National Universities, driven heavily by pipelines to UC Berkeley, Stanford, and Carnegie Mellon.
Based on our primary 2022-2026 matriculation calculations, Gunn High yields a 2.2% placement rate into Top 15 Liberal Arts Colleges. The student body demonstrates a clear preference for large-scale research and STEM-focused institutions over small humanities colleges.
Between 2022 and 2026, exactly 58 students matriculated to Stanford University, representing approximately 2.9% of the total graduating cohort during that five-year period.
Following Chicardgo Editorial Guidelines, the Elite College Placement Index prioritizes verified matriculation (enrollment) over acceptance rates to filter out statistical noise like application inflation and yield gamification.
The Social-Emotional Literacy & Functionality (SELF) program is a mandatory four-year curriculum designed to build resilience, equity, and empathy, functioning as a structural support mechanism amidst a highly rigorous academic environment.
Gunn's large cohort (over 400 seniors per year) provides immense resources and critical mass for specialized coursework, leading to high volume at T25 schools. However, it creates intense internal competition, unlike smaller independent schools that utilize bespoke strategies to spread smaller cohorts across diverse elite institutions without application cannibalization.
Works Cited & Selected Sources
Further Reading
School Directory
Explore Bay Area Public Schools
Access our comprehensive directory and full Elite College Placement Index rankings for all major public high schools across the San Francisco Bay Area and Silicon Valley.
Analysis & Insights
Bay Area's Elite College Pipelines: A Ranking of Public High Schools by University Placement
Dive deeper into the interactive guide to the Bay Area Public High School Elite College Placement Index, with detailed analysis and school comparisons.
High School
September 28, 2026Palo Alto High Ranked Number Seven in The Bay Area Public Elite College Placement Index
Analysis of elite college placement, T25 National University matriculation, and UC System Dynamics at Palo Alto High School.
High School
September 17, 2026Lynbrook Tops The Bay Area Public Elite College Placement, Where does It Send Its Applicants
An empirical analysis of elite college placement, T25 National University matriculation, and UC System yield at Lynbrook High School.