Data Analysis

2026 Top Private Feeder Schools

Explore the full list of private high schools leading the nation in Top 25 University placements

By Data Team | Published September 8, 2026 | Updated October 12, 2026

Our 2026 analysis identifies 179 elite private high schools across 36 major U.S. educational markets that successfully place at least 20% of their graduating seniors directly into Top 25 National Universities.

This report pairs rigorous matriculation data with our Elite College Placement Index (ECPI) to map the feeder networks driving elite undergraduate placement. From world-renowned coastal preparatory schools to emerging regional powerhouses, families can explore the exact pipelines defining exceptional educational destinations today.

  • •
    The Feeder List: Across 36 surveyed markets, 64 schools qualify as T1 High Yield Feeders (>= 35% T25 placement), while 115 schools operate as T2 Notable Feeders (20%-34% T25 placement).
  • •
    The Core Metropolitan Hubs: Six dominant markets—NYC (20), Washington D.C. (20), the SF Bay Area (19), Boston (18), Los Angeles (17), and Chicago (12)—command 59.2% of the entire national list (106 of 179 schools) and 71.9% of all Tier 1 placements (46 of 64). NYC leads all markets in absolute Tier 1 volume (14 schools).
  • •
    The Texas Triangle Emerges: Houston and Dallas combine for 9 qualifying programs. St. John's School in Houston (49% T25) and St. Mark's School of Texas in Dallas (44% T25) establish dominant Tier 1 footprints comparable to coastal powerhouses.
  • •
    Pacific Northwest & Mountain West Growth: Denver adds Kent Denver and Colorado Academy to a growing mountain cohort, while Seattle maintains 9 qualifying schools led by Lakeside School (45% T25). Single-institution powerhouses like Catlin Gabel School in Portland (21% T25) confirm elite placement pipelines extend far beyond traditional coastal enclaves.
•

Methodology: Regional ECPI Scaling

ECPI scores are not designed for cross-region or cross-category comparisons. Each regional ranking is scaled relative to the cohort of schools within that specific list (e.g., Seattle Private Schools vs. New York City Private Schools). This isolates local baseline context and regional applicant competition. An ECPI of 110 in Portland or Las Vegas is calibrated to its local index and cannot be directly compared against an ECPI of 110 in Boston or the Bay Area.

Chicardgo Favicon National Feeder Network Overview

The 179 qualifying feeder programs demonstrates pronounced geographic consolidation across national placement pipelines. The top six metropolitan areas—New York City, Washington D.C., the San Francisco Bay Area, Boston, Los Angeles, and Chicago—encompass 106 qualifying schools (59.2% of the national cohort) and 46 of the 64 Tier 1 institutions (71.9%). This concentration reflects multi-generational endowment strength, rigorous college counseling infrastructures, and deeply entrenched historical pipelines feeding elite university admissions offices.

Institutional dynamics vary substantially among these tier-leading regions. New York City serves as the top area of Tier 1 density, with 14 of its 20 qualifying schools (70.0%) achieving a 35%+ matriculation rate, highlighted by Manhattan day schools that regularly exceed 50% Top 25 placement. Chicago demonstrates another elite conversion model: 8 of its 12 qualifying schools (66.7%) achieve Tier 1 designation, representing the second highest Tier 1 ratio among large metropolitan areas. Meanwhile, the San Francisco Bay Area (15 Tier 2 schools) and Los Angeles (12 Tier 2 schools) present broader feeder ecosystems characterized by large pools of high-performing independent and parochial institutions funneling consistent 20%–34% cohorts into Top 25 universities.

The national distribution table and interactive map below reflect the complete geographic spread segmented by Tier 1 (>=35%) and Tier 2 (20% - 34%) placement tiers.

Metropolitan Region Tier 1 (≥ 35%) Tier 2 (20-34%) Total T25 Feeders
New York City Area14620
Washington D.C. Area81220
San Francisco Bay Area41519
Boston Area71118
Los Angeles Area51217
Chicago Area8412
Seattle Area2810
San Diego Area123
Las Vegas & Nevada Area033
Phoenix Area022
Hawaii011
Portland Area011
Houston Area325
Dallas Area134
Austin Area022
San Antonio Area112
Denver Area022
Nashville Area022
Detroit Area022
Milwaukee Area011
Philadelphia Area055
Miami Area358
Atlanta Area044
Cleveland Area033
Charleston Area011
Connecticut Area325
New Hampshire202
New Jersey011
Santa Barbara Area022
Raleigh-Durham Area101
Delaware101
Total Across 31 Metros64115179
•
Coverage Note: We evaluate additional regional markets beyond the 31 listed above. For example, while we track comprehensive placement data for the Kansas City, Cincinnati, New Orleans, Indianapolis, and Orlando metropolitan areas, no independent schools within those markets met the strict 20% Top 25 National University placement threshold required to appear on our index. The Peddie School is not the only New Jersey school to make the list; other New Jersey schools are included in the New York City Metropolitan Area ranking and Philadelphia Metropolitan Area ranking. The Pierrepont School(CT) is included in the New York City Metropolitan Area ranking.
Brand Stamp

New York City Metropolitan Area

The greater New York City region maintains a dense concentration of 20 high-yield independent schools. Manhattan-based institutions specifically, including The Brearley School and Trinity School, Collegiate School and Chapin School, frequently place over 60% of their senior classes into Top 25 National Universities. Explore the full New York City Private Schools rankings for complete regional data.

Reg. Rank School ECPI T25 Nat'l % T15 LAC %
Tier 1: High Yield (≥ 35% T25 Placement)
1The Brearley School133.3464%14%
2Pierrepont School126.9453%14%
3The Spence School125.6463%10%
4Trinity School124.1462%12%
5The Chapin School116.0454%11%
6Collegiate School115.7456%8%
7Horace Mann School114.4458%8%
8Saint Ann's School112.1448%12%
9Riverdale Country School111.2457%7%
10The Dalton School106.0447%7%
11Rye Country Day School100.1440%8%
12Newark Academy96.7435%8%
13Regis High School96.6435%6%
15The Pingry School92.7439%4%
Tier 2: Notable Feeders (20% - 34% T25 Placement)
14Ethical Culture Fieldston School93.3432%8%
16Lycée Français de New York81.8424%4%
17The Nightingale-Bamford School80.6424%4%
18Ramaz School80.3423%2%
19Convent of the Sacred Heart79.8426%2%
20Hackley School79.2422%4%
Brand Stamp

Washington D.C. Metropolitan Area

Tying New York City, the District of Columbia and its surrounding Maryland and Virginia suburbs produce 20 schools passing the 20%. Sidwell Friends School and The Potomac School anchors the region with 45% and 42% Top 25 placement rate. Explore the full Washington D.C. Private Schools rankings for complete regional data.

Reg. Rank School ECPI T25 Nat'l % T15 LAC %
Tier 1: High Yield (≥ 35% T25 Placement)
1Sidwell Friends School100.3045%20%
2The Potomac School99.4542%6%
3BASIS Independent McLean94.4048%2%
4St. Albans School91.6038%12%
5Georgetown Day School86.5038%14%
7Ideaventions Academy85.8540%10%
9Holton-Arms School78.6035%8%
10Washington International School76.9035%10%
Tier 2: Notable Feeders (20% - 34% T25 Placement)
6The Madeira School86.4033%9%
8National Cathedral School83.1532%8%
11Bullis School75.2522%4%
12Maret School75.2033%6%
13Episcopal High School74.1528%8%
14St. Andrew's Episcopal School73.7020%6%
15Georgetown Preparatory School68.6525%3%
16Gonzaga College High School66.7520%3%
17Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart66.7025%6%
18Landon School66.0022%10%
19Georgetown Visitation Preparatory65.8526%5%
21The Langley School62.3025%6%
Brand Stamp

San Francisco Bay Area

In Northern California, 19 independent schools clear the 20% hurdle, led by four Tier 1 schools:The Nueva School, The College Preparatory School, Stanford Online High School, and Harker School. The structural dynamics here reflect regional STEM pipelines alongside national Top 25 matriculation. Explore the full Bay Area Private Schools rankings for complete regional data.

Reg. Rank School ECPI T25 Nat'l % T15 LAC %
Tier 1: High Yield (≥ 35% T25 Placement)
1The Nueva School122.1645%15%
2The College Preparatory School114.8137%16%
3Stanford Online High School106.1144%4%
4The Harker School98.5641%2%
Tier 2: Notable Feeders (20% - 34% T25 Placement)
5Crystal Springs Uplands School98.1630%10%
6San Francisco University High School93.6131%9%
7Castilleja School92.1134%6%
8The Branson School87.9628%7%
9Menlo School86.2128%6%
10Lick-Wilmerding High School86.0627%7%
11The Quarry Lane School85.5627%4%
12Head-Royce School84.4126%6%
13Basis Independent Silicon Valley79.1624%2%
14Urban School of San Francisco78.9123%6%
15Khan Lab School78.7122%5%
16Marin Academy78.3122%6%
17BASIS Independent Fremont77.8123%2%
18The Athenian School77.6621%6%
19Sacred Heart Schools Atherton72.5120%4%
Brand Stamp

Boston Metropolitan Area

The Boston ecosystem, heavily populated by historic Elite Boarding and Day schools, lists 18 institutions exceeding the 20%. Seven Tier 1 Schools including the Groton School, Phillips Academy Andover, The Winsor School, Roxbury Latin School, Commonwealth School, lead the region. *Because Deerfield Academy operates within the orbit of the Boston educational market, we utilized the Boston Methodology to evaluate its placement data as well. Explore the full Boston Private Schools rankings for complete regional data.

Reg. Rank School ECPI T25 Nat'l % T15 LAC %
Tier 1: High Yield (≥ 35% T25 Placement)
1Groton School119.9348%13%
2Phillips Academy Andover113.1852%10%
3The Winsor School107.5348%12%
4Roxbury Latin School106.4849%5%
5Noble and Greenough School106.3339%14%
6Commonwealth School103.7841%16%
7Milton Academy102.3342%12%
Tier 2: Notable Feeders (20% - 34% T25 Placement)
8Boston University Academy96.6333%8%
9Concord Academy93.4830%15%
*Deerfield Academy89.4528%7%
10Middlesex School86.3828%9%
11Buckingham Browne & Nichols86.2334%8%
12Belmont Hill School81.5830%8%
13St. Mark's School73.0326%7%
14The Rivers School68.7822%6%
16The Governor's Academy65.4322%6%
18British International School of Boston63.3825%2%
19St. Sebastian's School62.5820%4%
Brand Stamp

Los Angeles Metropolitan Area

In Southern California, 17 independent academies record highly concentrated placements. Historic pipelines from Tier 1 Polytechnic School, Westridge School, Harvard-Westlake School and Marlborough School yield strong regional metrics, anchoring a competitive basin of Top 25 matriculation. Explore the full Los Angeles Private Schools rankings for complete regional data.

Reg. Rank School ECPI T25 Nat'l % T15 LAC %
Tier 1: High Yield (≥ 35% T25 Placement)
1Polytechnic School110.9937%8%
2Westridge School110.4947%5%
3Harvard-Westlake School108.7946%4%
4Marlborough School105.7448%3%
5Flintridge Preparatory School102.8436%5%
Tier 2: Notable Feeders (20% - 34% T25 Placement)
6The Webb Schools102.8432%7%
7Chadwick School98.9933%5%
8Oak Crest Academy - Pomona98.2434%4%
9Windward School97.3434%4%
10Sage Hill School92.9930%4%
11Crossroads School for Arts & Sciences92.2925%6%
12Brentwood School88.9930%3%
13The Archer School for Girls86.8928%4%
15Sierra Canyon School80.7922%3%
16St. Margaret's Episcopal School78.3420%3%
17Loyola High School of Los Angeles76.5422%2%
18TVT Community Day School76.4421%2%
Brand Stamp

Chicago Metropolitan Area

Chicago fields 12 elite placements on this list. While the overall volume of qualifying institutions is smaller than the East Coast hubs, the top-tier institutions like University of Chicago Lab Schools and Francis W. Parker School within this metro perform exceptionally well for T25 metrics. Explore the full Chicago Private Schools rankings for complete regional data.

Reg. Rank School ECPI T25 Nat'l % T15 LAC %
Tier 1: High Yield (≥ 35% T25 Placement)
1University of Chicago Lab Schools118.7248%25%
2Lake Forest Academy114.7245%20%
3British Intl. School (South Loop)110.7243%18%
4North Shore Country Day105.9238%18%
5Francis W. Parker School101.9236%16%
6Latin School of Chicago100.5235%18%
7Rochelle Zell Jewish High School97.8235%15%
8Lycée Français de Chicago95.0235%10%
Tier 2: Notable Feeders (20% - 34% T25 Placement)
9Roycemore School92.7228%12%
10Saint Ignatius College Prep84.4225%8%
11Morgan Park Academy83.5222%8%
13Benet Academy76.9220%5%
Brand Stamp

Seattle Metropolitan Area

The Seattle private schools deliver impressive academic yield, with 10 institutions meeting the 20% threshold. Lakeside School (45% T25) and The Overlake School (35% T25) headline Tier 1, Eastside Preparatory School lead Tier 2, reinforced by strong independent and parochial college prep pipelines across King and Pierce counties. Explore the full Seattle Private Schools rankings for complete regional data.

Reg. Rank School ECPI T25 Nat'l % T15 LAC %
Tier 1: High Yield (≥ 35% T25 Placement)
1Lakeside School110.5745%15%
2The Overlake School109.2235%15%
Tier 2: Notable Feeders (20% - 34% T25 Placement)
3Eastside Preparatory School101.1232%10%
4University Prep93.6222%16%
5The Bush School90.3728%18%
7Charles Wright Academy83.8220%10%
8Seattle Academy (SAAS)82.8722%12%
9Annie Wright Schools81.9725%10%
10Seattle Preparatory School80.8720%5%
11The Bear Creek School80.6222%5%
Brand Stamp

San Diego Metropolitan Area

In Southern California's coastal San Diego region, 3 institutions qualify for the National Feeder Index. The Bishop's School in La Jolla commands the regional rankings with a remarkable 37% T25 rate, backed by Francis W. Parker School and La Jolla Country Day School. Explore the full San Diego Private Schools rankings for complete regional data.

Reg. Rank School ECPI T25 Nat'l % T15 LAC %
Tier 1: High Yield (≥ 35% T25 Placement)
1The Bishop's School136.8237%7%
Tier 2: Notable Feeders (20% - 34% T25 Placement)
2Francis W. Parker School116.0723%5%
3La Jolla Country Day School106.6221%4%
Brand Stamp

Las Vegas & Nevada

In Nevada, 3 institutions qualify as Tier 2 feeders. The Meadows School leads the region with a 28% T25 placement rate, followed by Davidson Academy Online (27%) and Reno's Sage Ridge School (20%). Explore the full Las Vegas & Nevada Private Schools rankings for complete regional data.

Reg. Rank School ECPI T25 Nat'l % T15 LAC %
Tier 2: Notable Feeders (20% - 34% T25 Placement)
1The Meadows School110.7728%4%
2Sage Ridge School101.7720%3%
3Davidson Academy Online91.1727%2%
Brand Stamp

Phoenix Metropolitan Area

In Arizona's Valley of the Sun, 2 specialized college preparatory schools clear the 20% mark. Gary K. Herberger Young Scholars Academy and Phoenix Country Day School combine rigorous honors curriculums with outsized national matriculation yields. Explore the full Phoenix Private Schools rankings for complete regional data.

Reg. Rank School ECPI T25 Nat'l % T15 LAC %
Tier 2: Notable Feeders (20% - 34% T25 Placement)
1Gary K. Herberger Young Scholars Academy115.3020%8%
2Phoenix Country Day School103.4523%5%
Brand Stamp

Hawaii

In Hawaii, Asia Pacific International School on Oahu stands out as the lone institution clearing the 20% barrier, funneling 27% of its senior class into Top 25 National Universities and posting an ECPI of 109.82. Explore the full Hawaii Private Schools rankings for complete regional data.

Reg. Rank School ECPI T25 Nat'l % T15 LAC %
Tier 2: Notable Feeders (20% - 34% T25 Placement)
1Asia Pacific International School109.8227%6%
Brand Stamp

Portland Metropolitan Area

In Oregon, Catlin Gabel School in Southwest Portland represents the state's sole institution crossing the 20% benchmark, recording a 21% T25 placement rate, 9% T15 Liberal Arts placement, and a regional ECPI rating of 110.50. Explore the full Portland Private Schools rankings for complete regional data.

Reg. Rank School ECPI T25 Nat'l % T15 LAC %
Tier 2: Notable Feeders (20% - 34% T25 Placement)
1Catlin Gabel School110.5021%9%
Brand Stamp

Denver Metropolitan Area

In Colorado, two premier independent schools form the foundation of the state’s elite placement pipeline. Kent Denver School and Colorado Academy both clear the 20% mark for Top 25 University yield. Explore the full Denver Private Schools rankings for complete regional data.

Reg. Rank School ECPI T25 Nat'l % T15 LAC %
Tier 2: Notable Feeders (20% - 34% T25 Placement)
1Kent Denver School111.7922%10%
2Colorado Academy108.5420%12%
Brand Stamp

Dallas Metropolitan Area

Dallas generates one of the strongest independent pipelines in the Southern United States, with 4 institutions exceeding the 20% mark. St. Mark's School of Texas commands Tier 1 with an exceptional 44% Top 25 yield, The Hockaday School leads Tier 2 with 32% T25 rate. Explore the full Dallas Private Schools rankings for complete regional data.

Reg. Rank School ECPI T25 Nat'l % T15 LAC %
Tier 1: High Yield (≥ 35% T25 Placement)
1St. Mark's School of Texas130.4044%7%
Tier 2: Notable Feeders (20% - 34% T25 Placement)
2The Hockaday School106.0032%4%
3Cistercian Preparatory School103.3022%4%
5Greenhill School90.9023%3%
Brand Stamp

Houston Metropolitan Area

Houston top the south in volume, producing 5 qualifying schools, with 3 institutions surpassing the elusive 35% Tier 1 threshold. St. John's School leads Texas statewide with an almost 50% Top 25 matriculation rate. Explore the full Houston Private Schools rankings for complete regional data.

Reg. Rank School ECPI T25 Nat'l % T15 LAC %
Tier 1: High Yield (≥ 35% T25 Placement)
1St. John's School118.9449%8%
2The Kinkaid School108.1435%8%
3The Awty International School102.4435%5%
Tier 2: Notable Feeders (20% - 34% T25 Placement)
6LIH - Lycée International de Houston90.2425%5%
18The British International School of Houston75.0420%2%
Brand Stamp

Austin Metropolitan Area

In the Texas capital, two robust Episcopal preparatory programs clear the data threshold. St. Stephen's and St. Andrew's both consistently place 20% or more of their graduating cohorts into Top 25 National pipelines. Explore the full Austin Private Schools rankings for complete regional data.

Reg. Rank School ECPI T25 Nat'l % T15 LAC %
Tier 2: Notable Feeders (20% - 34% T25 Placement)
1St. Stephen's Episcopal School106.2926%6%
3St. Andrew's Episcopal School100.4920%6%
Brand Stamp

San Antonio Metropolitan Area

San Antonio rounds out the Texas corridor with 2 qualifying institutions. Keystone School hits the coveted Tier 1 mark perfectly at 35%, generating a regional best ECPI of 122.63. Explore the full San Antonio Private Schools rankings for complete regional data.

Reg. Rank School ECPI T25 Nat'l % T15 LAC %
Tier 1: High Yield (≥ 35% T25 Placement)
1Keystone School122.6335%12%
Tier 2: Notable Feeders (20% - 34% T25 Placement)
2TMI Episcopal108.2822%5%
Brand Stamp

Nashville Metropolitan Area

In Tennessee, Nashville provides two notable independent prep schools clearing the 20% mark. University School of Nashville and Montgomery Bell Academy both consistently place a significant portion of their graduating cohorts into Top 25 National pipelines. Explore the full Nashville Private Schools rankings for complete regional data.

Reg. Rank School ECPI T25 Nat'l % T15 LAC %
Tier 2: Notable Feeders (20% - 34% T25 Placement)
1University School of Nashville105.8222%6%
2Montgomery Bell Academy105.4721%3%
Brand Stamp

Detroit Metropolitan Area

In the greater Detroit area, two premier institutions establish strong feeder pipelines. Greenhills School in Ann Arbor and Detroit Country Day School in Beverly Hills both exceed the 20% Top 25 threshold. Explore the full Detroit Private Schools rankings for complete regional data.

Reg. Rank School ECPI T25 Nat'l % T15 LAC %
Tier 2: Notable Feeders (20% - 34% T25 Placement)
1Greenhills School118.7620%5%
2Detroit Country Day School116.4121%2%
Brand Stamp

Milwaukee Metropolitan Area

In Wisconsin, Brookfield Academy stands out in the Milwaukee region as the singular institution to clear the 20% mark, posting a 22% T25 rate alongside a regional ECPI rating of 122.25. Explore the full Milwaukee Private Schools rankings for complete regional data.

Reg. Rank School ECPI T25 Nat'l % T15 LAC %
Tier 2: Notable Feeders (20% - 34% T25 Placement)
1Brookfield Academy122.2522%4%
Brand Stamp

Philadelphia Metropolitan Area

In the greater Philadelphia area, 5 premier institutions establish strong feeder pipelines. The Lawrenceville School and Germantown Friends School both exceed the 30% Top 25 threshold, followed by The Baldwin School and The Hill School. Explore our full Philadelphia Private Schools rankings for complete regional data.

Reg. Rank School ECPI T25 Nat'l % T15 LAC %
Tier 2: Notable Feeders (20% - 34% T25 Placement)
1The Lawrenceville School104.9934%13%
2Germantown Friends School101.5434%11%
3The Baldwin School95.6924%8%
4The Hill School94.9426%10%
5The Episcopal Academy89.1922%7%
Brand Stamp

Miami Metropolitan Area

In South Florida, 8 institutions qualify for our National Feeder Index. Ransom Everglades School in Miami commands the regional rankings with an impressive 53% T25 rate, backed by American Heritage Schools. Explore our full Miami Private Schools rankings for complete regional data.

Reg. Rank School ECPI T25 Nat'l % T15 LAC %
Tier 1: High Yield (≥ 35% T25 Placement)
1Ransom Everglades School127.2353%7%
2American Heritage Schools, Broward Campus110.2340%3%
3American Heritage Schools, Palm Beach Campus105.4835%3%
Tier 2: Notable Feeders (20% - 34% T25 Placement)
4Pine Crest School - Fort Lauderdale99.8831%2%
5Posnack Jewish Day School97.9328%2%
6Gulliver Preparatory School94.7325%2%
7Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart93.2323%2%
8North Broward Preparatory School89.2320%1%
Brand Stamp

Atlanta Metropolitan Area

In Georgia, Atlanta fields 4 elite placements on this list. The Westminster Schools and Pace Academy lead the regional cohort, consistently placing over 30% of their graduating cohorts into Top 25 National pipelines. Explore our full Atlanta Private Schools rankings for complete regional data.

Reg. Rank School ECPI T25 Nat'l % T15 LAC %
Tier 2: Notable Feeders (20% - 34% T25 Placement)
1The Westminster Schools104.5832%4%
2Pace Academy100.7330%3%
3Atlanta International School100.5827%4%
4The Paideia School97.5321%6%
Brand Stamp

Cleveland Metropolitan Area

In Ohio, Cleveland features 3 specialized college preparatory schools clearing the 20% mark. Western Reserve Academy leads the region, combining rigorous honors curriculums with outsized national matriculation yields. All-Girls School Hathaway Brown and all-boys school University School follow closely at 22% and 20%. Explore our full Cleveland Private Schools rankings for complete regional data.

Reg. Rank School ECPI T25 Nat'l % T15 LAC %
Tier 2: Notable Feeders (20% - 34% T25 Placement)
1Western Reserve Academy107.2923%4%
3Hathaway Brown School103.0422%3%
4University School99.4420%2%
Brand Stamp

Charleston Metropolitan Area

In South Carolina, Porter-Gaud School in Charleston represents the state's sole institution crossing the 20% benchmark, recording a 20% T25 placement rate, 8% T15 Liberal Arts placement, and a regional ECPI rating of 108.05. Explore our full Charleston Private Schools rankings for complete regional data.

Reg. Rank School ECPI T25 Nat'l % T15 LAC %
Tier 2: Notable Feeders (20% - 34% T25 Placement)
2Porter-Gaud School108.0520%8%
Brand Stamp

Connecticut Area

In Connecticut, five historic elite independent schools generate powerful matriculation networks that frequently rival or exceed the top private schools in neighboring New York City. The Hotchkiss School and Choate Rosemary Hall lead the region with a 41% T25 yield, matched by Hopkins School with a 39% yield. in Tier 2 we haveLoomis Chaffee School and The Taft School with 31% T25 and strong Ivy+ pipelines. Note that The Pierrepont School is included in the New York City Metropolitan Area ranking.

Reg. Rank School ECPI T25 Nat'l % T15 LAC %
Tier 1: High Yield (≥ 35% T25 Placement)
1The Hotchkiss School—41%9%
2Choate Rosemary Hall—41%9%
3Hopkins School—39%7%
Tier 2: Notable Feeders (20% - 34% T25 Placement)
4Loomis Chaffee School—31%8%
5The Taft School—31%7%
Brand Stamp

New Hampshire

In New Hampshire, two renowned boarding schools form a dominant elite placement pipeline. Phillips Exeter Academy leads with an exceptional 49% T25 yield, followed closely by St. Paul's School at 38%, heavily competing with the top prep schools in the neighboring Boston market.

Reg. Rank School ECPI T25 Nat'l % T15 LAC %
Tier 1: High Yield (≥ 35% T25 Placement)
1Phillips Exeter Academy—49%8%
2St. Paul's School—38%9%
Brand Stamp

New Jersey

In New Jersey, The Peddie School distinguishes itself with a formidable Top 25 placement pipeline. With a 28% Top 25 yield, this independent boarding school competes closely with the highest-performing prep schools in the neighboring Philadelphia and New York markets. Note that The Peddie School is not the only New Jersey school to make the list; other New Jersey schools like The Pingry School and The Lawrenceville School are included in the New York City Metropolitan Area ranking and Philadelphia Metropolitan Area ranking.

Reg. Rank School ECPI T25 Nat'l % T15 LAC %
Tier 2: Notable Feeders (20% - 34% T25 Placement)
1The Peddie School—28%7%
Brand Stamp

Santa Barbara Area

North of Los Angeles, the Santa Barbara and Ventura region hosts two highly selective boarding and day schools that compete with the best of Southern California. The Cate School and The Thacher School both maintain strong Top 25 placement yields of 31% and 30%, respectively, alongside significant Ivy+ penetration.

Reg. Rank School ECPI T25 Nat'l % T15 LAC %
Tier 2: Notable Feeders (20% - 34% T25 Placement)
1The Cate School—31%13%
2The Thacher School—30%18%
Brand Stamp

Raleigh-Durham Area

In North Carolina, Durham Academy anchors the state's independent school pipelines with impressive academic yields. Placing 36% of its graduating cohort into Top 25 National Universities, the school operates as a Tier 1 feeder matching the output of elite peers in nearby Atlanta.

Reg. Rank School ECPI T25 Nat'l % T15 LAC %
Tier 1: High Yield (≥ 35% T25 Placement)
1Durham Academy—36%9%
Brand Stamp

Delaware

In Delaware, St. Andrew's School distinguishes itself with a formidable Top 25 placement pipeline. With a 36% Top 25 yield and a 26% Ivy+ yield, this independent boarding school competes closely with the highest-performing prep schools in the neighboring D.C. and Philadelphia markets.

Reg. Rank School ECPI T25 Nat'l % T15 LAC %
Tier 1: High Yield (≥ 35% T25 Placement)
1St. Andrew's School—36%18%
Brand Stamp

Frequently Asked Questions

Based on our analysis of the Top 25 National University placement pipelines, here are answers to common questions regarding independent school matriculation.

No, ECPI scores are not designed for cross-region or cross-category comparisons. Each ranking is scaled relative to the other schools *within that specific list* (e.g., "Bay Area Public Schools" or "Seattle Private Schools"). This ensures a fair, apples-to-apples comparison based on local context and competition. A score of 95 in one list is not directly comparable to a 95 in another.

Tier 1 schools are classified as institutions that place 35% or more of their graduating class directly into Top 25 National Universities. Tier 2 institutions are those that place between 20% and 34% of their students into the same competitive cohort.

T15LAC data is provided strictly as supplementary context for families exploring smaller academic environments. However, the primary index and regional tiers featured in this specific report are calculated exclusively based on Top 25 National University matriculation volume.

New York City leads the nation with 14 Tier 1 feeder schools, driven heavily by established Manhattan-based preparatory pipelines that frequently surpass a 50% Top 25 placement rate.

Data is aggregated from our internal Elite College Placement Index (ECPI) datasets, cross-referenced directly with official multi-year senior matriculation profiles published directly by the high schools' college counseling offices.

Methodology & Data Sources

This report evaluates the percentage of graduating classes matriculating directly to Top 25 National Universities. T15LAC metrics are provided for reader context. All ECPI metrics are locally scaled within regional cohorts and should not be compared across different metros. Data is aggregated from internal Chicardgo ECPI datasets and cross reference with figures against official matriculation profiles.

Further Reading